DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION                                              

                                                                             EVENTS REPORT 2016 -17

S.No

Name of the Game/Event

Venue

Date

No of Participants

Prize won

1

Badminton(M)

KSR College, Trichengode

12,13.08.16

5

Participation

2

Badminton(W)

KSR College, Trichengode

16,17.08.16

5

Participation

3

Ball badminton(M)

KKC, Namakkal

03,04.01.17

10

Participation

4

Ball badminton(W)

Sri Vidya Mandir Arts & Science college, Salem

05,06.01.17

10

Participation

5

Boxing(M)

MCAS, Rasipuram

28,29.10.16

3

Participation

6

Cricket(M)

TGAC Rasipuram

19-25.09.16

18

Participation

7

Cross Country(M)

Periyar University, Salem

04.08.16

3

Participation

8

Foot ball(M)

Periyar University, Salem

07-09.09.16

18

Participation

9

Hand ball(M)

Periyar University, Salem

 

12

IV Place

10

Hockey(M)

MCAS, Rasipuram

30,01.10.16

16

Participation

11

Kabaddi(M)

Periyar University, Salem

26,27.09.16

12

Participation

12

Kho-Kho(M)

TGAC Rasipuram

26,27.10.16

12

I Place

13

Kho-Kho(W)

SSM Komarapalayam

01,02.09.16

12

Participation

14

Tennis(M)

KKC, Namakkal

10,11.10.17

4

III Place

15

Volley ball(M)

Sengunthar College of Arts & Science, Trichengode

18,19.08.16

12

Participation

 16

Weight lifting & Power Lifting(M)

MCAS, Rasipuram

03,04.10.16

3

II Place

17

Athletics

MGR College of Arts & Science College, Hosur

11-12.12.16

9

Participation

Level of the Event - Inter college / Zonal / University / National / International

S.No

Name of the Game/Event

Name of the student

Level of the Event  (Inter college / Zonal / University / National / International etc.)

Place won

1

Badminton(M)

S.Kavin Kumar III-B.Sc(Che)

All India Inter University

Participation

2

Ball Badminton(M)

N.Ajith III-B.Sc(PHY)

 

All India Inter University

Participation

3

Hand ball(M)

M.Matheswaran I- M.A(HIS)

All India Inter University

Participation

4

Hockey(M)

 

N.Ramakrishnan II-B.Sc(PHY)

R.Kumaar II-B.Sc(C.S)

 

All India Inter University

Participation

5

Kabaddi(M)

L.Parameshwaran II-B.A(ECO)

All India Inter University

Participation

6

 Kho-Kho(M)

 

S.Duraimurugan II-M.A(HIS)

S.Ranjithkumar I-M.A(HIS)

S.Prabakaran II-B.A(ECO)

P.Santhosh kumar III-BA(ENG)

 

All India Inter University

Participation

Sports Reports

2016 - 2017 2015 - 2016 2014 - 2015 2013 - 2014 2012 - 2013

Back