DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

                                       STUDENTS PARTICIPATION DETAILS IN VARIOUS EVENTS 2014-15

S.No

Name of the Game/Event

Venue

Date

No of Participants

Prize won

1

Badminton(M)

KSR, Trichengode

22,23.08.14

5

Participation

2

Ball badminton(M)

KKC, Namakkal

15,16.12.14

10

III Place

3

Basket ball(M)

Vishva Bharathi college

18,19.09.14

12

Participation

4

Ball badminton(W)

Paavai College, Rasipuram

30,31.10.14

10

Participation

5

Chess (M&W)

KKC, Namakkal

05,06.08.14

3

Participation

6

Cricket(M)

TGAC Rasipuram

12,13.08.14

18

Lost in Quarter Final

7

Cross Country(M)

Periyar University, Salem

31.07.14

6

Participation

8

Foot ball(M)

Periyar University, Salem

11-13.09.14

18

Lost in Quarter Final

9

Hand ball(M)

Paavai College, Rasipuram

04,05.09.14

12

Participation

10

Hockey(M)

TGAC, Rasipuram

25,26.10.14

16

II Place

11

Kabaddi(M)

Sri Vidya Mandir Arts & Science college, Salem

24,25.09.14

12

Participation

12

Kabaddi(W)

Sri Vidya Mandir Arts & Science college, Salem

23,24.09.15

12

Participation

13

Kho-Kho(M)

TGAC Rasipuram

28,29.08.14

12

I Place

14

Kho-Kho(W)

King Arts & Science college, Salem

26,27.08.14

12

Participation

15

Volley ball(M)

AVS Arts & Science College, Salem

18-20.08.14

12

Participation

16

Weight lifting & Power Lifting(M)

Sengunthar Arts & Science College, Trichengode

11,12.12.14

2

Participation

17

Athletics

Selvam Arts & Science College, Namakkal

07-11.10.14

8

Participation

                                     Level of the Event - Inter college / Zonal / University / National/International

S.No

Name of the Game/Event

Name of the student

Level of the Event   (Inter college/Zonal/University/ National/International etc.)

Place won

1

Ball Badminton(M)

S.Raman III- B.COM

U.Ragulganthi III- B.SC (CS)

All India Inter University

Participation

2

Cricket(M)

 

P.Prakash III-B.Sc(MATHS)

 

All India Inter University

Participation

3

Foot ball(M)

 

L.Karthik III- B.A (ENG)

 

All India Inter University

Participation

4

Hand ball(M)

S.Karthikeyan I-MA(P.A)

M.Matheswaran I-M.A(P.A)

S.Prakash I-M.A(P.A)

S.Sakthivel I-MA(P.A)

R.Gowthamakrishnan I-B.COM

All India Inter University

Participation

5

Hockey(M)

R.Arunkumar II-B.SC(MATHS)

G.Anbarasu II- B.A(HIS)

R.Gopinath III-B.SC(CS)

R.Suriyaprakash II- B.SC(CS)

R.Kumar I-B.SC(CS)

All India Inter University

Participation

6

Kho-Kho(M)

S.Duraimurugan I- B.A.(TAMIL)

P.Sarathkumar II- B.COM

S.Murali I-M.A(TAMIL)

M.Gunasekaran I-M.A(ENG)

All India Inter University

Participation

7

Kabaddi(M)

P.Loganathan III-B.A(HIS)

All India Inter University

Participation

8

Volley ball(M)

S.Karthikeyan I-MA(TAMIL)

All India Inter University

Participation

Sports Reports

2016 - 2017 2015 - 2016 2014 - 2015 2013 - 2014 2012 - 2013

Back